Larry Pitt & Associates, PC v. Butler
[…] Township of Hamilton, 128 Pa. Cmwlth. 31, 562 A.2d 965 (1989). Declaratory judgments are not obtainable as a matter of right. Id. Rather, whether a court should exercise jurisdiction over a declaratory judgment proceeding is a matter of sound judicial discretion. Id. Thus, the granting of a petition for a declaratory judgment is a matter lying within the sound discretion of a court of original jurisdiction. Gulnac v. South Butler School District, 526 Pa. 483, 587 A.2d 699 (1991); Ruszin v. Department of Labor and Industry, 675 A.2d 366 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).7

As stated above, Section 7533 of the DJA provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person interested under a ... written contract, or other writings constituting a contract ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute... [or] contract ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute... [or] contract ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533. Under Section 7533, constitutional challenges to a statute's validity, such as those raised in the instant matter, may be decided by declaratory judgment. See, e.g., Ruszin; Parker v.