Robert Gibb & Sons, Inc. v. Western U. Tel. Co.
[…] Prior notice, other than as was given in this case, prior hearings and the submission of information under § 49-05-04 were not required in this case and are therefore not applicable. Based on the foregoing, the court concludes Plaintiff's contention that the tariff is invalid for failure to comply with statutory requirements is without merit.

Plaintiff also contends this court properly has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because the tariff limiting liability is contrary to NDCC § 8-10-04. The latter section provides:

"Every person whose message is refused, postponed, or delayed contrary to the provisions of sections 8-10-02 and 8-10-03 is entitled to recover from the carrier his actual damages and additional damages for mental distress and anguish caused by the refusal, delay or postponement."2

There is no factual dispute that the telegrams were delayed.