Robert Gibb & Sons, Inc. v. Western U. Tel. Co.
[…] 1. Schedules showing all rates and charges which are established and in effect at the time for any service rendered to the public by such telephone company within this state; and
2. All rules and regulations which in any manner affect the rates charged or to be charged for such service,
and such telephone company shall not make any changes thereafter in said schedule, rates, or charges other than those named in such schedule without first securing the consent of the commission."

Thereafter, changes to the original tariffs are made by the Defendant pursuant to NDCC § 49-05-05, which provides:

"No change shall be made by any public utility in any tariffs, rates, joint rates, fares, tolls, schedules, classifications, or service which have been filed and published by any public utility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission. Such notice shall state plainly the changes proposed. The commission for a good cause shown, may allow changes upon less than the notice herein specified, either in particular instances or by a general order applicable to special or peculiar circumstances or conditions."