Hartley & Parker, Inc. v. Florida Beverage Corporation
[…] Thus, on its face, the complaint charges a violation against Florida Beverage.

"(f) It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section." 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(f).

The defendants insist, however, that the complaint shows on its face that the alleged violations come within the exceptions or provisos to section 13(a), as follows:

"And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall prevent persons engaged in selling goods, wares, or merchandise in commerce from selecting their own customers in bona fide transactions and not in restraint of trade: And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall prevent price changes from time to time where in response to changing conditions affecting the market for or the marketability of the goods concerned, such as but not limited to actual or imminent deterioration of perishable goods, obsolescence of seasonal goods, distress sales under court process, or sales in good faith in discontinuance of business in the goods concerned."