Hartley & Parker, Inc. v. Florida Beverage Corporation
[…] Since August 1, 1960, American Distilling has sold its products to Florida Beverage at prices substantially lower than the prices then offered to Hartley & Parker, and at which Hartley & Parker had made purchases prior to August 1, 1960. As a result Florida Beverage resold the products to retail liquor dealers throughout the southeast Florida market at prices substantially lower than the prices and often below the cost of Hartley & Parker.

On their face, the averments of the complaint which we have paraphrased would seem to charge a violation of that part of 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a) which reads:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them * * *."