Hudjohn v. S&G MACHINERY CO.
[…] Extensive motions practice ensued, much of which pertained to S&G's invocation of immunity from civil liability by virtue of the "workers' compensation exclusivity" statute, ORS 656.018(1)(a).2 Ultimately, plaintiff filed the operative first amended complaint, alleging claims for negligence against both S&G and Deere. In that complaint, plaintiff sought to recover damages for the following alleged injuries:
In December 2002, S&G moved for summary judgment on three alternative grounds. First, the exception to workers' compensation exclusivity embodied in the "Smothers-fix" statute, ORS 656.019(1)(a), did not apply to plaintiff's negligence claims against S&G because the ALJ had rejected plaintiff's workers' compensation claim on grounds other than plaintiff's "fail[ure] to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker's injury."3 Specifically, the ALJ had determined that plaintiff had failed to prove that (a) he had suffered any neurological or brain injury; and (b) any workplace exposure was a material cause, much less a major cause, of any injury.