Charles Simkin & Sons, Inc. v. State University Const. Fund
[…] ". . . provided that legislation or appropriations authorizing the same (i) have been requested by the state university trustees, (ii) have been recommended by the governor in a budget bill relating to a state fiscal year commencing on or after April first, nineteen hundred and sixty-two which specifies the facilities to be constructed, acquired, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved and the total estimated cost for each such facility, and (iii) have been approved by the legislature for such state fiscal year . . .".

The resources of the Fund are specified in Education Law, Section 377(1):

"1. The fund may receive, accept, invest, administer, expend and disburse for its corporate purposes appropriations from the capital construction fund and the state purposes fund of the state, and other revenues and moneys made available or to be made available to it from any or all sources for the construction, acquisition, reconstruction, rehabilitation and improvement of academic buildings, dormitories and other facilities, including gifts, grants and loans from the federal government, any state agency, any county, city, town or village, any private foundation, organization or individual, or any other source".

The abiding thought of the legislation is to establish an entity which with the use of state funds, or funds...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • United Housing Foundation, Inc v. Forman New York v. Forman 8212 157 74 8212 647
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court