Federal Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp. v. Quality Inns
[…] Plaintiff contends that the validity of Quality Resorts' claims against FSLIC must first be decided by the receiver. If defendant disputes the determination, it can seek administrative review before the Bank Board, followed by judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.

FSLIC relies on two statutory provisions to support its contention. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may ..., except at the instance of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.

12 U.S.C. § 1729(d) provides:

In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions, FSLIC shall have power to carry on the business of and to collect all obligations to the insured institutions, to settle, compromise, or release claims in favor of or against the insured institutions, and to do all other things that may be necessary in connection therewith, subject only to the regulation of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board....

Read together, these provisions support FSLIC's contention that FSLIC has the power to resolve claims against the receiver and the insured institution, and no court may interfere with the receiver's functions or powers, except at the request of the Bank Board. Indeed, the only circuit to construe these statutory provisions, and several district courts which addressed the issue, have upheld FSLIC's position. However, the amendments which created the version of 12 U.S.C. § 1729(d) cited above were enacted with a "sunset provision."