Todman v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Maryland law prohibits non-judicial evictions for residential tenancies. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. ["RP"] § 8-216. As such, "a landlord may take possession of a dwelling unit from a tenant or tenant holding over" only "[i]f the tenant has abandoned or surrendered possession of the dwelling unit" or "[i]n accordance with a warrant of restitution issued by a court and executed by a sheriff or constable." Id. § 8-216(b)(2).

To receive a warrant of restitution, the landlord must "make [a] complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located." Id. § 8-402(b)(1)(i). Upon receipt of the landlord's written complaint, the district court will direct "any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process ... to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant to appear ... before the court to show cause why restitution should not be made to the landlord." Id. § 8-402(b)(1)(ii). The sheriff typically must "serve the summons on the tenant, assignee, or subtenant on the property," but if the tenant cannot be located, the sheriff may "affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously on the property." Id.