Todman v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] The Motions are ripe for disposition, and no hearing is necessary. See Local Rule 105.6 (D. Md. 2018). For the reasons outlined below, the Motions will be granted in part and denied in part.

I. BACKGROUND1
A. Legal Framework

To understand the facts and issues here, it is helpful to begin with a brief review of the state and local laws governing residential evictions.

Maryland law prohibits non-judicial evictions for residential tenancies. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. ["RP"] § 8-216. As such, "a landlord may take possession of a dwelling unit from a tenant or tenant holding over" only "[i]f the tenant has abandoned or surrendered possession of the dwelling unit" or "[i]n accordance with a warrant of restitution issued by a court and executed by a sheriff or constable." Id. § 8-216(b)(2).

To receive a warrant of restitution, the landlord must "make [a] complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located." Id. § 8-402(b)(1)(i).