Shands Teaching Hosp. & Clinics, Inc. v. Estate of Lawson
[…] See, e.g., Rhodin, 40 So.3d at 115–16 ; Lakeland Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Pilgrim, 107 So.3d 505 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) ; S. Miami Hosp., Inc. v. Perez, 38 So.3d 809 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) ; Indian River Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Browne, 44 So.3d 237 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) ; Dumigan, 151 So.3d 1282. “[W]hether a claimant has satisfied threshold requirements [of chapter 766], warranting denial of the defendant's motion to dismiss, presents an issue of law.” Rhodin, 40 So.3d at 116 ; Dirga v. Butler, 39 So.3d 388, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) ( ). Section 766.106(1)(a) defines a “ ‘[c]laim for medical negligence’ or ‘claim for medical malpractice’ [as] a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” The task for the courts is to “decide from [the allegations] whether the claim arises ‘out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.’ ” Ashe, 948 So.2d at 890 ( ). See also J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp. of Pensacola, 635 So.2d 945, 949 (Fla.1994) ( ). If we conclude that the complaint sounds in ordinary negligence, we must deny the petition.