Alston & Bird LLP v. Hatcher Mgmt. Holdings, LLC.
[…] In a brief order, lacking explanation for its ruling, the trial court struck the Firm's apportionment notice. This appeal followed.

The Firm argues that the trial court erred by striking its notice of nonparty fault. In response, the Company contends that Georgia's apportionment statute, OCGA § 51–12–33(b), clearly and unambiguously limits apportionment of damages to cases [w]here an action is brought against more than one person....” While this assertion is correct, apportioning fault, not damages, is the issue in this case.

In its entirety, OCGA § 51–12–33 provides:

(a) Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.
(b) Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.
(c) In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.
(d)(1) Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.
(2) The notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty's name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Pneumo Abex, LLC v. Long
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 6 Octubre 2020
    ...accord Johnson St. Props., LLC v.