United States v. E & C Coal Co., Inc.
[…] The federal government has no right to intervene with the state's conduct of its surface mining operations on non-federal lands unless the federal government brings proper actions to take the right of regulation away from the state. As this court set forth in Shelton, supra, the federal government granted approval of Virginia's regulatory program on December 15, 1981 and, therefore, Virginia became the exclusive party controlling surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the Commonwealth of Virginia. 30 U.S.C. § 1253 states as follows:

Each state in which there are or may be conducted surface coal mining operations on non-federal lands, and which wishes to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations except as provided in §§ 1271 and 1273 of this title and subchapter 4 of this title, shall submit to the Secretary by the end of the eighteenth month period beginning August 3, 1977 a state program which demonstrates that such state has the capability of carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

(Emphasis added).

That the federal government granted the State of Virginia such exclusive jurisdiction under the Act is undisputed.