United States v. E & C Coal Co., Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added).

That the federal government granted the State of Virginia such exclusive jurisdiction under the Act is undisputed. However, one of the provisions that Congress specifically exempted from the state's exclusive jurisdiction is that provision pertaining to reclamation fees. 30 U.S.C. § 1232 covers reclamation fees and is one of the sections which specifically exempts state primacy and exclusive jurisdiction. 30 U.S.C. § 1232 provides:

All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation fee of thirty-five cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and fifteen cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or ten percent of the value of the coal at the mine as determined by the Secretary....

Operators are to pay such fees not later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter. This section also provides for a penalty and allows the government to maintain civil actions to recover fees.