L&R Exploration Venture v. Grynberg
[…] Crandall, 238 P.3d at 662; Premier Farm Credit, 155 P.3d at 513. However, if we determine that the statute is ambiguous in some material way, we may look to extrinsic evidence of intent, including prior law, legislative history, the consequences of a particular construction, and the goal of the statutory scheme. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 88 P.3d at 1193; Carruthers v. Carrier Access Corp., 251 P.3d 1199, –––– (Colo.App.2010); see § 2–4–203, C.R.S.2010.

B. Analysis

Section 13–53–103 states:

A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act of congress or the laws of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of this state which would have had jurisdiction over the original action had it been commenced first in this state.

A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the court of this state in which filed and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

As best we can tell, Mr.