US v. Hampshire
[…] Hampshire was personally served with process at the Riley County Jail in Manhattan, Kansas. On January 28, 1986, the court filed a journal entry finding that Hampshire had been properly served and was in default. The court's final order required Hampshire to pay support at a rate of $350.00 per month.

In the present criminal action, Hampshire has been charged with violating the Child Support Recovery Act of 1992 (CSRA), 18 U.S.C. § 228. Subsection (a) of CSRA provides that it is a punishable offense to "willfully fail to pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State."

Hampshire has moved to dismiss the government's information on several grounds. On June 8, 1995, the court held a hearing in which the United States and the defendant presented oral arguments relating to these motions.