AT&T Corp. v. F.C.C., 96-1147
[…] During the course of this rulemaking, the BNA regulation underwent several modifications. In its initial BNA Order, the FCC reiterated its view, expressed in the 1992 Validation Order, 7 F.C.C.R. at 3539, that telephone users ("end users") generally did not expect BNA information to be used for purposes other than billing, and that use of this data for other purposes would raise privacy concerns. 8 F.C.C.R. at 4484. Accordingly, the FCC adopted, in its BNA Order, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1201, which provided in relevant part:

(c) No telecommunications service provider or authorized billing and collection agent of a telecommunications service provider shall use billing name and address information for any purpose other than billing customers for using telecommunications services of that service provider and collecting amounts due.

(d)(1) No local exchange carrier shall disclose billing name and address information on a bulk basis.

(2) Nothing in paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall preclude local exchange carriers from providing to an interexchange carrier the billing name and address information for all customers presubscribed to that interexchange carrier.

8 F.C.C.R. at 4489.

The FCC received petitions for clarification and reconsideration from local and interexchange carriers, that argued that this rule was too restrictive. In particular, carriers criticized the prohibition in (c) on the release of BNA information for purposes other than billing and collection, and the prohibition in (d)(1) on the disclosure of bulk BNA for any purpose. Carriers argued that they should be permitted to use this information for a variety of purposes, including maintenance of interexchange accounts, prevention of fraud, and marketing of interexchange service. The FCC agreed that several of these uses should be permitted, but adhered to its view that BNA information should not be used for marketing purposes. Accordingly, in its Second Order on Reconsideration, the FCC revised § 64.1201, deleting subsection (d) and adopting the current language of subsection (c), which provides in relevant part:

(c)(1) No telecommunications service provider or authorized billing and collection agent of a telecommunications service provider shall use billing name and address information for any purpose other than the following:

(i) Billing customers for using telecommunications services of that service provider and collecting amounts due;

(ii) Any purpose associated with the "equal access" requirement of United States v. AT&T, 552 F.Supp. 131 (D.D.C.1982).

(iii) Verification of service orders of new customers, identification of customers who have moved to a new address, fraud prevention, and similar nonmarketing services.

8 F.C.C.R. at 8813.