EF Drew & Co. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] These questions will be considered seriatim.

I

Petitioner contends that the Commission must establish that petitioner's advertisements have the tendency or capacity to deceive consumers, i. e., are of a false and misleading character, and hence that they would be likely to induce the purchase of the oleomargarine under the mistaken belief that it was a dairy product. The Commission, conceding that it has made no such finding, believes that such a finding is not required in a proceeding for violation of § 15(a) (2). We therefore turn to an examination of the pertinent statutory language.

Section 12(a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 52 (a), makes it "unlawful for any * * * corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement — (1) By United States mails, or in commerce by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food * * *." Section 12(b), 15 U.S.C.A. § 52(b), provides that "The dissemination or the causing to be disseminated of any false advertisement within the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce within the meaning of section 5." Section 5, 15 U.S.C.A. § 45, authorizes the Commission to institute proceedings and in a proper case to issue a cease-and-desist order.