EF Drew & Co. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] It follows that we need only inquire whether the Commission has properly concluded that the expressions used in petitioner's advertising constitute "false advertisements."

Section 15(a) (1), 15 U.S.C.A. § 55(a) (1), defining the term "false advertisement" as used in § 12, 15 U.S.C.A. § 52, provides that any advertisement which is misleading in a material respect is a "false advertisement." We now arrive at the crucial statutory provision, subsection (a) (2) of § 15, 15 U.S.C.A. § 55(a) (2). This subsection, in effect, provides a special definition of "false advertisement" for use in certain cases involving oleomargarine: "In the case of oleomargarine or margarine an advertisement shall be deemed misleading in a material respect if in such advertisement representations are made or suggested by statement, word, grade designation, design, device, symbol, sound, or any combination thereof, that such oleomargarine or margarine is a dairy product * *." Since the word "suggested" modifies the word "representations," it is clear that any oleomargarine advertisement which represents or suggests in any manner that it is a dairy product is "misleading in a material respect", and hence, because of the provisions of § 15(a) (1), is a "false