US v. Young & Rubicam, Inc.
[…] Since the indictment describes Foote and Abrahams as "foreign officials" under the FCPA or as officials acting on behalf of the JTB, Klein contends they are not employees or representatives of a commercial business and §§ 180.00 and 180.05 do not apply. Klein points to the title of Article 180 which he claims unequivocally excludes public officials from its coverage by stating: "ARTICLE 180-BRIBERY NOT INVOLVING PUBLIC SERVANTS, AND RELATED OFFENSES."

Article 180 does not embrace bribery of "public servants." A separate section of the New York Penal Law governs bribery of public servants, § 200.00, et seq. However, foreign officials are not "public servants" within the meaning of that statute. Section 10.00(15) of the Penal Law defines a "public servant" as "any public officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state." Since Abrahams and Foote are not "public...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • U.S. v. Ferguson
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • January 24, 2007