Jung v. K. & D. Mining Co., 12048.
[…] Tahir Erk v. Glenn L. Martin Co., 4 Cir., 1941, 116 F.2d 865, 867 and 869; Continental Collieries v. Shober, 3 Cir., 1942, 130 F.2d 631, 635; Cool v. International Shoe Co., 8 Cir., 1944, 142 F.2d 318, 320; Carroll v. Morrison Hotel Corporation, 7 Cir., 1945, 149 F.2d 404, 406; Asher v. Ruppa, 7 Cir., 1949, 173 F.2d 10, 12.

Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 77l makes the seller liable to the purchaser for the consideration paid when he "sells a security * * by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of * * * oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact * * *."

Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b(1) defines the term security as follows: