Jung v. K. & D. Mining Co., 12048.
[…] Shober, 3 Cir., 1942, 130 F.2d 631, 635; Cool v. International Shoe Co., 8 Cir., 1944, 142 F.2d 318, 320; Carroll v. Morrison Hotel Corporation, 7 Cir., 1945, 149 F.2d 404, 406; Asher v. Ruppa, 7 Cir., 1949, 173 F.2d 10, 12.

Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 77l makes the seller liable to the purchaser for the consideration paid when he "sells a security * * by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of * * * oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact * * *."

Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b(1) defines the term security as follows:

"The term `security\' means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security\', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."

A complaint which alleges, in addition to the jurisdictional requirements, the sale of a security, as defined by the Act, by means of an oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Littleton v. Berbling
    • United States