Avon Nursing & Rehab. v. Becerra
[…] HHS proposed the Final Rule to address the regulatory question presented by Avon's administrative proceedings.

B. Medicare and Medicaid Review Procedures

The Medicare Act incorporates claim-channeling and jurisdiction-stripping provisions from the Social Security Act. First, claim-channeling (section 405(g)): The Medicare Act provides that a facility dissatisfied with a determination that it "fails to comply substantially with the provisions of ... [the Medicare Act] and the regulations thereunder," 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2)(A), "shall be entitled to a hearing" before an ALJ and "to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g)" of the Social Security Act, id. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A). Section 405(g) states that a party, "after any final decision of the [Secretary] made after a hearing[,] ... may obtain a review of such decision ... in [federal] district court." Id. § 405(g).