Avon Nursing & Rehab. v. Becerra
[…] Id. §§ 1396-1, 1396a. The programs cover certain stays in nursing facilities, and the vast majority of nursing facilities participate in both Medicare and Medicaid,1 making them "[d]ually participating facilit[ies]." 42 C.F.R. § 488.301.

State health agencies are responsible for conducting periodic inspections, or "surveys," and "certifying ... the compliance of" nursing facilities with the requirements of the Medicare and Medicaid Acts. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(g)(1)(A), 1396r(g)(1)(A).2 Both Acts direct States to "maintain procedures and adequate staff to ... investigate complaints of violations of requirements by" nursing facilities. Id. §§ 1395i-3(g)(4), 1396r(g)(4). "A State may maintain and utilize a specialized team (including an attorney, an auditor, and appropriate health care professionals) for the purpose of identifying, surveying, gathering and preserving evidence, and carrying out appropriate enforcement actions against substandard" nursing facilities. Id. §§ 1395i-3(g)(4), 1396r(g)(4). HHS has interpreted this provision to authorize States to conduct "complaint surveys" based on "substantial allegation[s] of noncompliance." 42 C.F.R. § 488.30.

Both the Medicare and Medicaid Acts provide that surveys "shall be conducted by a multidisciplinary team of professionals (including a registered professional nurse)." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(g)(2)(E)(i), 1396r(g)(2)(E)(i). In 2017, HHS promulgated the Final Rule, which permits survey teams conducting complaint surveys of nursing homes not to include a registered nurse. See Survey Team Composition, 82 Fed. Reg. 36,530, 36,624 –25, 36,635–36 (Aug. 4, 2017).