C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Dep't of Taxes
[…] The fuel tank is used only to power the tractor-trailer's refrigeration unit, which in turn keeps the tractor-trailer cool. Unlike the diesel fuel for the tractor-trailers themselves, the reefer fuel is dyed red and held in tanks marked "for off-road use only." It is illegal to use reefer fuel to propel the tractor-trailers on public roads and highways.

¶ 6. During an audit, the Department identified that no sales or use tax was paid on the thousands of freezer tubs owned by taxpayer, which it found were not exempted as packaging under 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16), which exempts "[m]aterials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, or bags and other packing, packaging, or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or shipping tangible personal property by a manufacturer or distributor." The Department assessed sales and use tax of $30,562 for these freezer tubs for the period from October 1, 2009, through September 30, 2012, as well as a penalty under 32 V.S.A. § 3202(b)(3).