Birdsong v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Opp'n at 16. The Court concludes that California law clearly permits the release of Plaintiff's claims and that Plaintiff's other arguments against enforcement of the Release are unavailing.

In general, California law strongly favors the settlement of disputes and the enforcement of releases. See In re Marriage of Hasso, 229 Cal. App. 3d 1174, 1184-85 (1991). Labor Code § 206.5(a) states that "[a]n employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made." Section 206 states that: "In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance