Jackson Tool & Die, Inc. v. Smith
[…] 15 U.S.C.A. § 77c:

"§ 77c. Exempted securities
"(a) Except as hereinafter expressly provided, the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities:
* * * * * *
"(9) Any security exchanged by the issuer with its existing security holders exclusively where no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting such exchange;
* * * * * *