Jackson Tool & Die, Inc. v. Smith
[…] The shares of stock purchased by plaintiffs were delivered to them through United States Mails and no registration statement was in effect at the time of the sale and delivery. Under these circumstances the plaintiffs have made out a prima facie case against the seller of the stock, unless the transactions were exempt. However, in order to prevail against any defendant other than the actual seller, plaintiffs must invoke 77o of the Act — the "control" provision. Pertinent provisions of the Act, insofar as they relate to this appeal, are:

15 U.S.C.A. § 77l:

"§ 77l. Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications
"Any person who —
"(1) offers or sells a security in violation of * * * this title,
* * * * * *
shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."

15 U.S.C.A. § 77o:

"§ 77o. Liability of controlling persons