Broz v. Plante & Moran, PLLC
[…] (1) A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
(2) Malpractice may be given in evidence in defense to any action for services rendered by the member of a state licensed profession, or person holding himself out to be member of a state licensed profession.

Section 2962 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2962, sets forth limitations on liability for accounting malpractice. At all times relevant to this action,2 § 2962 provided:

This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant. A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Broz v. Plante & Moran
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • January 9, 2020
    ...court granting summary disposition to defendant, Plante & Moran, PLLC, under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10). Broz v.