Broz v. Plante & Moran, PLLC
[…] Saur v. Probes , 190 Mich. App. 636, 638, 476 N.W.2d 496 (1991). A professional malpractice claim is a tort claim predicated on the failure of the defendant to exercise the requisite professional skill. Stewart v. Rudner , 349 Mich. 459, 468, 84 N.W.2d 816 (1957). Accounting is a profession traditionally subject to common-law malpractice liability. Local 1064, RWDSU AFL-CIO v. Ernst & Young , 449 Mich. 322, 333, 535 N.W.2d 187 (1995).

Members of a state-licensed profession, such as accountants, are subject to liability for malpractice under the rules of the common law as articulated by MCL 600.2912,1 which provides:

(1) A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
(2) Malpractice may be given in evidence in defense to any action for services rendered by the member of a state licensed profession, or person holding himself out to be member of a state licensed profession.

Section 2962 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2962, sets forth limitations on liability for accounting malpractice. At all times relevant to this action,2 § 2962 provided:

This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant.