Farmers & Merchants Bank v. Hamilton Hotel Partners, Civ. No. 88-5136.
[…] Plaintiff contends removal was improper under either subsection (a) or (c) of 28 U.S.C. § 1441. In support of its contention plaintiff points out that Section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), precludes removal to federal courts of any case "arising under the act" and because no "separate and independent claim or cause of action" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c) is joined with the non-removable securities claim.

Section 77v provides for concurrent jurisdiction over any cause of action under the Securities Act of 1933. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). However, removal is expressly prohibited by that same section which provides in part:

No case arising under the Securities Act of 1933 and brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.

15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).

Removal based upon a federal question is provided for in Section 1441(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). However, that section expressly limits this authority to cases where Congress has not "expressly provided" otherwise.