Atchison, T. & SF Ry. Co. v. United States
[…] Also, it is argued, that the order attacked herein was not made in a practice case, as so treated by the commission, but a rate case, and that the order of the commission is therefore void in that it does not determine that the present rates on live stock carriage are adequate to enable the complainants to absorb the yardage charges of the yards company.

Lawful yardage charges, such as those involved in keeping the animals in holding pens, may well be a matter under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture by virtue of the Packers and Stockyards Act (42 Stat. 159, U. S. C. title 7 § 181 et seq. 7 USCA § 181 et seq.), and not under the cognizance of the Interstate Commerce Commission. But section 226 (7 USCA), section 406 of the Packers Act, states that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the power or jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission, nor confer upon the Secretary (of Agriculture) concurrent power or jurisdiction over any matter within the power or jurisdiction of such commission." It is thus apparent that if the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission is established, jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture must give way thereto.