Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice
[…] The Litigation Act sets forth exceptions. It does not apply to class actions with fewer than 51 "persons or prospective class members." § 78bb(f)(5)(B). It does not apply to actions brought on behalf of a State itself. § 78bb(f)(3)(B)(i). It does not apply to class actions based on the law "of the State in which the issuer is incorporated." § 78bb(f)(3)(A)(i). And it reserves the authority of state securities commissions "to investigate and bring enforcement actions." § 78bb(f)(4).
We are here primarily interested in the Litigation Act's phrase "misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." § 78bb(f)(1)(A). Unless this phrase applies to the class actions before us, the plaintiffs may maintain their state-law-based class actions, and they may do so either in federal or state court. Otherwise, their class actions are precluded altogether. See § 78bb(f)(2) ( ).