Gantner v. PG&E Corp., Case No. 20-cv-02584-HSG
[…] App. Br. at 3-4. Debtors respond that the Bankruptcy Court properly dismissed Appellant's complaint on the ground that Appellant's action would interfere with the CPUC's regulatory authority to authorize PSPS events, contrary to § 1759. Opp. at 9. The Court reviews this question de novo. See Kairy , 660 F.3d at 1150.

A. Section 1759 And The Covalt Test

Section 1759 provides that:

No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.

Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1759.

In effect, § 1759 "declares that no court except [the California] Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review any order or decision of the Public Utilities Commission (hereafter the commission) or to interfere with the commission in the performance of its duties."