Ben & Jerry's Homemade, Inc. v. CORONET PRISCILLA ICE CR.
[…] See Arrowsmith v. United Press International, 320 F.2d 219, 231 (2d Cir.1963); Braman v. Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, 631 F.2d 6, 7-8 (2d Cir.1980); Northern Aircraft, Inc. v. Reed, 154 Vt. 36, 40, 572 A.2d 1382 (1990). First, the Court must find that Vermont's long arm statute reaches the defendant. Second, it must determine that the exercise of the state's long arm statute does not offend due process. Northern Aircraft, 154 Vt. at 40, 572 A.2d 1382; see also Sollinger, 655 F.Supp. at 1387. Defendant was served pursuant to V.R.C.P. 4(e) and 12 V.S.A. § 913(b), the relevant Vermont long arm statute. Title 12 V.S.A. § 913(b) provides:

Upon the service on a party outside the state, and if it appears that the contact with the state or by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state.

Interpreting this section, the Vermont Supreme Court has held that an exercise of jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant is proper if it comports with the due process clause.