Chicago & North Western Ry. Co. v. Chicago, RI & PR Co.
[…] In the alternative, the plaintiff makes claim for contribution. In that connection it asks judgment against the defendant for one-half of the amount paid in settlement of the Kleppe claim.

It is the claim of the defendant that the question as to whether the plaintiff is or is not entitled to either indemnity or contribution is not reached in this case. The contention of the defendant in this regard has two phases. It contends, first, that the claim of the plaintiff is barred by the statute of limitations. In that connection the defendant urges that the plaintiff's claim is barred by 45 U.S.C.A. § 56, relating to actions brought under the Federal Employers' Liability Act. That section provides, in part, as follows:

"No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued."