Colony Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Harris
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Several sections of the Act emphasize that procedures are "streamlined" to provide assistance quickly and efficiently. See § 5301(b)(3) ("continuing effort at all levels of government to streamline programs"); § 5301(d)(1) ("provides assistance . . . with maximum certainty and minimum delay"); § 5304(b) (cutting red tape).

The relationship between NEPA and HCDA was considered by Congress and explicitly provided for in § 5304(h)(1) of the latter. That section states:

In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 are most effectively implemented in connection with the expenditure of funds under this chapter, and to assure to the public undiminished protection of the environment, the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to applicants who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such projects as Federal projects. The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection only after consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality.

A subsection, § 5304(h)(3)(D), also provides that the grant applicant must:

(i) consent to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 insofar as the provisions of such Act apply pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, and (ii) be authorized and consent on behalf of the applicant and himself to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the purpose of enforcement of his responsibilities as such an official.