Eregli Demir Ve Çelik Fabrikalari T.A. v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Duty Drawback and Circumstance of Sale Adjustments

A. Commerce's Duty Drawback Calculation Methodologies Prior to Erdemir II

To determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold at less than fair value, Commerce compares the export price or constructed export price6 of the subject merchandise to its normal value. See generally 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673 et seq. Generally, an antidumping duty is the amount by which the normal value of a product—typically, its price in the exporting country—exceeds export price, as adjusted. See id. § 1673. One of the adjustments Commerce makes to export price pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c) is known as the "duty drawback adjustment." Specifically, Commerce is to increase export price by "the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States." Id. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).