Commonwealth & South. Corp. v. Securities and Exch. Com'n
[…] On April 9, 1942 the Commission entered its simplification order and on May 15, 1942 denied by order Commonwealth's petition for rehearing. Both orders are now under review. The Commission scheduled hearings on the issues raised in the integration proceedings for June, 1942, and ordered that evidence be taken at these hearings upon Commonwealth's plan and any other plan submitted by duly qualified persons at these hearings. These issues are still undecided.

The order which Commonwealth has brought here for review was entered under the provisions of section 11(b) (2) of the act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 79k(b) (2). That section, in so far as here pertinent, provides that it shall be the duty of the Commission, as soon as practicable after January 1, 1938 "To require by order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that each registered holding company, and each subsidiary company thereof, shall take such steps as the Commission shall find necessary to ensure that the corporate structure or continued existence of any company in the holding-company system does not unduly or unnecessarily complicate the structure, or unfairly or inequitably distribute voting power among security holders, of such holding-company system."

The Commission found that the corporate structure of Commonwealth unduly and unnecessarily complicates the structure of its holding company system as a whole and unfairly and inequitably distributes voting power among security holders of the holding company system.