Mich. Prot. & Advocacy Serv., Inc. v. Flint Cmty. Sch.
[…] Congress passed those statutes (the “Protection and Advocacy Acts”) “to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected,” and to “assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will...protect and advocate the rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes,” 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b) ; “to provide for allotments to support a protection and advocacy system...in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental disabilities in accordance with this part,” 42 U.S.C. § 15041 ; and “to support a system in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities” whose interests are not otherwise protected under either the PAIMI Act or the DD Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794e(a)(1).