Johnson v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore
[…] Section 9-503 of the Labor and Employment Article carves out an exception to the general occupational disease provisions noted in § 9-502 by giving special treatment to employees in particular professions who are suffering from particular diseases. Section 9-503 affords those employees the benefit of a presumption that their condition is a compensable occupational disease.6 It also permits those employees to collect workers' compensation benefits in addition to retirement benefits, up to the amount of the employee's weekly salary.7 Section 9-503 © states in pertinent part:

A paid firefighter ... is presumed to be suffering from an occupational disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if the individual:
(1) has leukemia or pancreatic, prostate, rectal, or throat cancer that is caused by contact with a toxic substance that the individual has encountered in the line of duty (2) has completed at least 5 years of service as a firefighter ... in the department where the individual currently is employed or serves;
(3) is unable to perform the normal duties of a firefighter ... in the department where the individual currently is employed or serves because of the cancer or leukemia disability....

Md.Code (1991, 1999 Repl.Vol., 2004 Supp.) § 9-503(c) of the Labor and Employment Article. Section 9-503(e) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any paid firefighter... who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section shall receive the benefits in addition to any benefits that the individual is entitle to receive under the retirement system in which the individual was a participant at the time of the claim.
(2) The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to the ... firefighter....

Md.Code (1991, 1999 Repl...

To continue reading

Request your trial
70 cases
  • Johnson v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • February 25, 2013
    ...see also Uninsured Employers' Fund v.