JF Pritchard & Co. v. Dow Chemical of Canada, Ltd.
[…] Personal Jurisdiction

In its complaint, plaintiff alleges that "defendant is subject to the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to R.S.Mo. § 506.500, V.A.M.S., and process can be served upon defendant at Sarnia, Ontario, Canada, pursuant to R.S.Mo. § 506.510, V.A.M.S." Missouri Revised Statute § 506.500 (1967) reads, in pertinent part as follows:

"Any * * * corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such * * * corporation * * * to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state."