Saks Mgmt. & Assocs., LLC. v. Sung Gen. Contracting, Inc.
[…] We agree.
"The statutes at issue in this case are included in Chapter 41 of Title 43 of the Georgia Code, which provides a broad statewide licensing system for residential and general contractors...." Restor-It v. Beck , 352 Ga. App. 613, 615, 835 S.E.2d 398 (2019). OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that no person shall have the right to engage in the business of general contracting without a current, valid general contractor license issued by the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors. OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) provides in pertinent part:
As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. For purposes of this subsection, a contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the contractor was unlicensed on the effective date of the original contract for the work, if stated therein, or, if not stated, the date the last party to the contract executed such contract, if stated therein..... This subsection shall not affect the rights of parties other than the unlicensed contractor to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies....
OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) (emphasis supplied.)
Baja Properties, LLC v. Mattera , 345 Ga. App. 101, 103 (1), 812 S.E.2d 358 (2018).
Sung General Contracting argues that an exemption applies: the repair rule exemption of OCGA § 43-41-17 (g). Subsection (g) states:
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural integrity of the real property. The board shall by rule or regulation further define the term "repair" as used in this subsection and any other necessary terms as to the scope of this exemption.
OCGA § 43-41-17 (g).