Ill. Lumber & Material Dealers Ass'n Health Ins. Trust v. United States
[…] O'Brien v. United States, 766 F.2d 1038, 1042 (7th Cir.1985) ; see I.R.C. § 1311 ; Taxeraas v. United States, 269 F.2d 283, 289 (8th Cir.1959) (“one claiming the benefits [of mitigation] must assume the burden of proving the existence of the prerequisites to its applicability”).

The first two requirements raise thorny interpretive issues that we need not resolve in this case. The parties agree that the only potentially applicable “circumstance of adjustment” is § 1312(7), which provides in relevant part:

(7) Basis of property after erroneous treatment of a prior transaction.—
(A) General rule.— The determination determines the basis of property, and in respect of any transaction on which such basis depends, or in respect of any transaction which was erroneously treated as affecting such basis, there occurred ... any of the errors described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.

* * * * * *

(C) Prior erroneous treatment.— With respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) ...
(i) there was an erroneous inclusion in, or omission from, gross income, [or]
(ii) there was an erroneous recognition, or nonrecognition, of gain or loss....

The legislative history and the Treasury Regulations provide examples of when a taxpayer may successfully invoke this circumstance of adjustment: