Dezzani v. Kern & Assocs., Ltd.
[…] Kern and the Dezzanis exchanged several letters wherein Kern communicated the board's position regarding the deck and the Dezzanis challenged the NOV and criticized Kern's legal advice, understanding of Nevada law, and competency. The board held a hearing and ultimately upheld the NOV. Throughout this time, Kern advised the HOA regarding the Dezzanis' and other members' deck extensions.

The Dezzanis filed a complaint against Kern and board member Karen Higgins.1 The complaint alleged retaliation based on NRS 116.31183. This statute allows a unit owner to "bring a separate action" for compensatory damages, attorney fees, and costs. NRS 116.31183(2)(a), (b). Such an action is permissible when "[a]n executive board, a member of an executive board, a community manager or an officer, employee or agent of an association" takes

retaliatory action against a unit's owner because the unit's owner has:
(a) Complained in good faith about any alleged violation of [NRS Chapter 116] or the governing documents of the association;
(b) Recommended the selection or replacement of an attorney, community manager or vendor; or