Co-Operative Grain & Supply Co. v. CIR
[…] The penalties for late filings are properly assessed only if taxpayer is not an exempt farmers' cooperative under § 521 (b) (2).

The issues on appeal are whether: (1) the stockholders of taxpayer must be current patrons as well as producers for taxpayer to be given exempt status under § 521(b) (2); (2) petitioner's motion for a further hearing should have been granted; (3) the penalties for untimely filing of the tax returns were properly assessed.

In pertinent part, § 521(b) (2) provides:

"Exemption shall not be denied any such association because it has capital stock, * * * if substantially all such stock * * * is owned by producers who market their products or purchase their supplies and equipment through the association." (Emphasis added.)

Taxpayer contends that the above quoted provision imposes no requirement that the stockholder-producers currently market any of their products or currently purchase any of their supplies through the cooperative.