At&T Corp. v. F.C.C.
[…] These procedures, which vary depending on how the carrier chooses to market its services, include obtaining the subscriber's written authorization, or, if the carrier has solicited the subscriber over the telephone, using an independent third party to confirm the subscriber's preferred carrier change order and obtain "appropriate verification data (e.g., the subscriber's date of birth or social security number)." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1150(b), (d) (1999) (currently codified as amended at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a)(1), (c)(1), (c)(3)). In all circumstances, however, Commission rules require that carriers obtain both "(i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this section." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a)(1) (formerly codified at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1100(a)(1) (1999)).

In December 2000, the Commission issued a notice of apparent liability (NAL) to AT&T for several violations of section 258 and the Commission's anti-slamming regulations.