At&T Corp. v. F.C.C.
[…] FCC, 515 F.2d 397, 402 (D.C.Cir.1974) (holding that the court of appeals has jurisdiction over a third party's challenge to a paid forfeiture order pursuant to section 402(a)). And although section 504(a) creates an exception to that general rule, that exception is, by its express terms, limited to government actions for the recovery of forfeiture penalties: Section 504(a) provides that NAL forfeitures "shall be recoverable ... in a civil suit in the name of the United States" brought in the district court, and that "any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a trial de novo." 47 U.S.C. § 504(a) (emphasis added). Because section 504(a) says nothing about district court jurisdiction where the forfeiture has already been recovered, it appears to leave court of appeals jurisdiction intact where, as here, the forfeiture subject has paid the assessed penalty.