True v. U.S.
[…] This is because the issues in these cases (the fair market value of the interests in question many years later) are not identical to, and were not actually litigated in or essential to the District Court's decisions in the 1971 and 1973 gift tax cases ...         In the 1971 and 1973 ... ...
  • Craddock, In re
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • July 28, 1998
    ... ... § 7206(1) which makes it a felony for "any person" to "[w]illfully make[ ] and subscribe[ ] any return ... which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." We reject Mr. Craddock's contention. First of all, the record fails to support Mr. Craddock's assertion ... For example, in Mr.