U.S. v. Goot
[…] O'Malley, 786 F.2d 786, 789-90 (7th Cir.1986).

The government points out that the Attorney General, as statutorily mandated, see 28 U.S.C. Sec. 528, 7 had promulgated rules on recusal and that the procedure followed in this case strictly complied with those rules. See United States Attorney's Manual Sec. 1-3.515 ("U.S. Attorney who recuses should promptly notify the appropriate division and ... the Executive Office for the U.S. Attorneys. In exceptional cases, the recusation of the U.S. Attorney may require the recusation of all members of that office."); see also 28 C.F.R. Sec. 0.131 (1988) ("Each U.S. Attorney is authorized to designate any Assistant U.S. Attorney in his office to perform the functions and duties of the U.S. Attorney ... with respect to any matter from which he has recused himself...."). Finally, an affidavit by Manual Rodriguez, Legal Counsel, Executive Office for the United States Attorneys, asserts that based upon a thorough review of the case, recusal of the entire Northern District staff was deemed unnecessary.