State v. Hall
[…] We will first address Hall's arguments regarding the denial of his motion to dismiss. Hall argues the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for a violation of his speedy trial rights under N.D.C.C. § 29–19–02 and under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 12 of the North Dakota Constitution. The State argues the district court properly denied the motion to dismiss.

A

[¶ 8] We review Hall's speedy trial claim with regard to his statutory speedy trial rights. The statutory right to a speedy trial, found in N.D.C.C. § 29–19–02, provides:

In a criminal prosecution, the state and the defendant each shall have the right to a speedy trial. The right to a speedy trial in a criminal case in which the charging instrument contains a charge of a felony offense under section 19–03.1–23 or under chapter 12.1–20 is for the trial to begin within ninety days of the date the party elects this right. The prosecution and the defendant shall elect this right within fourteen days following the arraignment. The court may allow the trial to begin later than ninety days of the arraignment for good cause.

The statutory right to a speedy trial under N.D.C.C. § 29–19–02 may be asserted by a defendant charged under "section 19–03.1–23 or under chapter 12.1–20." Hall was charged under N.D.C.C. § 19–03.1–23(1).