State v. Hall
[…] The Court further stated on the record that it was directing the Clerk of Court to schedule this matter for trial as soon as the Court's schedule would allow.

The district court denied the motion to dismiss and stated, "Based upon the foregoing and based upon the failure of the Defendant to make his demand within 14 days of the arraignment in this action, the Court hereby denies the Motion to Dismiss made by the Defendant on May 19, 2016."

[¶ 9] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 29–19–02 indicates the fourteen-day window is mandatory in order for a party to elect the statutory speedy trial right. "The prosecution and the defendant shall elect this right within fourteen days following the arraignment." N.D.C.C. § 29–19–02. The district court correctly found the demand had been made more than fourteen days after arraignment.

[¶ 10] Section 29–19–02, N.D.C.C., also provides, "The court may allow the trial to begin later than ninety days of the arraignment for good cause." Regardless of whether the trial had been scheduled within ninety days of the demand, the trial would have occurred well beyond ninety days of the arraignment. As the district court noted, "the demand had been made more than 90 days after the arraignment had been held in this matter."