Wiggins v. LANE & COMPANY
[…] Medical experts testified that he probably died the instant he hit the deck. The same experts offered no opinion as to whether he was conscious during the fall.2

Viewed most favorably to the plaintiff, the evidence indicates that the decedent struck the deck about two seconds after the initial blow.3 The jury awarded $10,000 for the decedent's pain and suffering under the survivorship section of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 59, made applicable here by the Jones Act. Section 59 provides: "Any right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive * * *" in favor of designated representatives.

Under Rule 50(b) we treat the defendant's motion as a motion to have judgment entered on the verdict set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with defendant's motion for a directed verdict.