Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in Wash. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., Civil Action No.: 18-2473 (RC)
[…] Id. § 3102. The FRA charges the Archivist with promulgating "standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management," id. § 2904(c)(1), and, among the Archivist's oversight responsibilities, provides that "the Archivist shall have the responsibility ... to conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the records management programs and practices" of federal agencies, id. § 2904(c)(7).