Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] . The statute further instructs that, if the Secretary finds that the drug "is being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition" and the approval, certification or licensure of that drug "would be for use for such a disease or condition," the Secretary "shall designate the drug as a drug for such disease or condition." Id. The Food and Drug Administration, an agency within HHS, oversees the designation and approval of orphan drugs. See PhRMA, 43 F.Supp.3d at 41 n. 11

(citing 21 C.F.R. § 316.1(a) (regulation promulgated by the FDA implementing the orphan-drug related sections of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and providing "procedures to encourage and facilitate the development of drugs for rare diseases or conditions")); see also 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2).

A drug's designation as an orphan drug may not overlap entirely with its use. Drugs that carry an orphan designation "can also be used to treat non-rare diseases or conditions." PhRMA, 43 F.Supp.3d at 30