Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Those entities are enumerated in what became subsections (M), (N), and (O) of section 340B(a)(4). Specifically, in section 7101 of the ACA Congress added to the 340B Program children's hospitals that are excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system, free-standing cancer

hospitals that are excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system, critical access hospitals, rural referral centers, and sole community hospitals. See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. No. 111–148, § 7101(a), 124 Stat. 119, 821–22 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)(M)(O) ).

As part of the ACA, Congress also directed HHS to create an administrative dispute resolution process for the 340B Program. The ACA directed the Secretary to "promulgate regulations to establish and implement an administrative process for the resolution of claims by covered entities that they have been overcharged" for drugs or of "claims by manufacturers" following a statutorily-permitted...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
1 books & journal articles
  • The Future of Administrative Law
    • United States
    • Environmental Law Reporter No. 47-3, March 2017
    • March 1, 2017