Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The Orphan Drug Act permits the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the "Secretary") to designate a drug as an orphan drug. According to statute, "[t]he manufacturer or the sponsor of a drug may request the Secretary to designate the drug as a drug for a rare disease or condition." 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1)

. The statute further instructs that, if the Secretary finds that the drug "is being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition" and the approval, certification or licensure of that drug "would be for use for such a disease or condition," the Secretary "shall designate the drug as a drug for such disease or condition." Id.