Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. State of Ariz.
[…] (2) Levying or collecting a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (1) of this subsection.
(3) Levying or collecting an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(4) Imposing another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of this title.

49 U.S.C. § 11503(b). The term "commercial and industrial property" as it is used in the Act is defined as "property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy." 49 U.S.C. § 11503(a)(4). The 4-R Act provides the district courts with jurisdiction to prevent violations of the Act, "notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 the Tax Injunction Act, only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent, the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction." 49 U.S.C. § 11503(c). The preferred method of determining the ratio of assessed value to true market value of commercial and industrial property is use of the "random-sampling method known as a sales assessment ratio study."2 Id.

3. The Property Tax System of Arizona