S. Buchsbaum & Co. v. Beman
[…] Resort to equity may not be had merely because of an anticipation of improper or invalid action in administration. Continental Baking Co. v. Woodring, 286 U.S. 352, 369, 52 S.Ct. 595, 76 L.Ed. 1155, 81 A.L.R. 1402, and cases cited.

The main objections to this statute on constitutional grounds will be simplified when the statute and the bill of complaint are examined in the light of the elementary rules just stated.

1. Interstate and Intrastate Commerce.

The power of the Board is expressly limited by the statute, section 10 (a), 29 U.S.C.A. § 160 (a), to preventing unfair labor practices affecting commerce. The term "affecting commerce" is defined, section 2 (7), 29 U.S.C.A. § 152 (7), to mean "in commerce, or burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce, or having led or tending to lead to a labor dispute burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce."

The term "commerce" is defined, section 2 (6), 29 U.S.C.A. § 152 (6), to mean "trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between the District of Columbia or any Territory of the United States and any State or other Territory, or between any foreign country and any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia, or within the District of Columbia or any Territory, or between points in the same State, but through any other State or any Territory or the District of Columbia or any foreign country."

The act in this respect differs essentially from the National Industrial Recovery Act (48 Stat. 195), of which it was said (Schechter Poultry Corporation v.