B & M COAL v. OFFICE OF SURFACE MIN. RECLAMATION
[…] Subsequently, B & M Coal failed to appeal administratively this dismissal; rather, it commenced this action raising the previously stated constitutional challenges.

C. Jurisdiction.

The Court's jurisdiction to resolve the matters before it is premised upon 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) which provides, in pertinent part:

"Any action by the Secretary of the Interior promulgating rules or regulations including standards pursuant to 30 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1265, 1266 and 1273 shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit. Any other action constituting rulemaking by the Secretary shall be subject to judicial review only by the United States District Court for the District in which the surface coal mining operation is located."

Sections 1251, 1265, 1266, and 1273 pertain to the promulgation of interim regulatory procedures, permit requirements plus the promulgation and implementation of the federal land program as pertinent to surface coal mining operations.