Texas Oil & Gas Corp. v. Phillips Petroleum Company
[…] Turning to the applicable Leasing Act of 1920 (41 Statute 437, 30 U.S.C. § 181 et seq.), and particularly to § 187, the court could find nothing in the statutes indicating a Congressional intent to assert exclusive control of federal lands leased for oil and gas development. Specific reference was made to that part of § 187 which provides that "none of such provisions shall be in conflict with the laws of the State in which the leased property is situated." Reference was also made to that part of § 189 of the Leasing Act, which provides: