Román v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
[…] "[T]he term ‘optional services’ is defined as any service the airline provides, for a fee, beyond passenger air transportation. Such fees include, but are not limited to, charges for checked or carry-on baggage, advance seat selection, in-flight beverages, snacks and meals, pillows and blankets and seat upgrades." Id. § 399.85(d). The optional services fee "is added to the total price for the air transportation-related service." Id. § 399.84(c).

"[T]he carrier must prominently disclose on its website information on fees for all optional services that are available to a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re Marjory Stoneman Douglas High Sch. Shooting FTCA Litig.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • August 31, 2020
    ... ... , and matters of which a court may take judicial notice."