Brown & Root Inc. v. Shelton
[…] Minyard Food Stores, Inc. v. Goodman, 80 S.W.3d 573, 577 (Tex.2002) ; Bradford v. Vento, 48 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex.2001). A motion for a directed verdict should be granted when, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, there is no more than a scintilla of evidence that would defeat the movant's entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. See Trinity Indus., Inc. v. Ashland, 53 S.W.3d 852, 862 (Tex.App.Austin 2001, no pet.).
Section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:
A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than ten years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.009(a). By enacting this statute of repose, the Legislature sought to protect contractors who install such improvements from a perpetual threat of liability. See Petro Stopping Ctrs., Inc. v.